Data protection policy

Information on data protection

Thank you very much for visiting our website. In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), we want to inform you of the measures our company has taken to ensure the greatest possible protection of your personal data when you visit our website.

We begin with the most important information. On our website, we inform you about our company, its history, our products and services and past successes and our current projects. This information is completely accessible to you without your having to state or leave behind any of your personal data.

Other functions such as (for example) a prepared form that you can use to contact us directly require that you provide us with personal information on a case-by-case basis. Also in these cases, you can trust us to process this information in accordance with the legal requirements. In particular, we are legally required to only process your data for the agreed purpose (e.g. making contact, transmission of documents, etc.). In every case, we will store you data for only as long as needed for the purpose of processing or as legally required. We review the necessity of data storage once a year and fulfill the legal archiving obligations in this case as well.

We will be glad to tell you which of your personal data is stored with Eurokongress. At your request, we will update or even erase this data unless legal requirements prevent us from doing so.

Personal data is transferred to third parties only to the extent that this is required to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations.
 

Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we employ state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.
 

Web analysis service

This website does not use any web analysis service.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small files, which are stored on your computer and serve to improve the usability of this website only.

You can adjust your browser settings to prevent cookies from being saved, but if you do so, you may not be able to use the full scope of functions that this website offers.
 

Server log files

We or rather our provider does not collect any user data (server log files) on this website.
 

Getty Images

On this website, there may be implemented pictures from Getty Images. A frame saying “Getty Images” can identify these pictures. In order to be able to display the pictures correctly in your browser, Getty Images has to read your IP address.

According to the present state of knowledge, your IP address is only used for this purpose. However, we do not have any influence if Getty Images is going to store your IP address for any analysis matters. In case we should be informed about it, we will share our knowledge with you or rather remove these pictures from our website.
 

Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to modify this data protection policy in order to always fulfill the latest legal requirements or adapt it to reflect changes in our services, as when we introduce new services, for example. The new data protection policy will then apply when you visit our website again.
 

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail to DSB(at)eurokongress(dot)de  or a letter to:

Kongressverein für Radiologische Diagnostik e.V.
und EUROKONGRESS GmbH GbR
Data Protection Officer
Schleissheimer Str. 2
80333 Munich

Information about the data controller

Kongressverein für Radiologische Diagnostik e.V.
und EUROKONGRESS GmbH GbR
Schleissheimer Str. 2
80333 Munich

Tel. +49 (0)89/210 98 60
Fax +49 (0)89/210 98 698